Dec 09, 2019  
Graduate School Course Catalog 2015-2016 
    
Graduate School Course Catalog 2015-2016 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

North Carolina Central University



Board of Trustees

 

Dwight D. Perry, Chairperson

 

George Hamilton, Vice Chairperson

 

Avon L. Ruffin, Secretary

 

John Barbee

 

Harold T. Epps

 

Joan Higginbotham

 

Wendell McCain

 

Paul R. Pope, Jr.

 

Kim Saunders

 

Allyson Siegel

 

Kenneth R. Tindall

 

Derrick Hicks

Karyn Wilkerson

 

Administrative Officers

Chancellor’s Office

Debra Saunders-White, Chancellor 530-6104
   
Wendell Philips, Chief of Staff 530-5423
   
Melissa Jackson, University Legal Counsel 530-6154
   
Ayana Hernandez, Public Relations Director 530-7266
   
Leah Kraus, Chief Information Officer 530-7423
   
Timothy Bellamy, Chief of Police 530-5326
   
Hope Murphy Tyehimba, Assistant University Legal Counsel 530-7588
   
Johnnie Southerland, Director of Strategic Planning 530-5321
   
Ivanna Cole, Internal Auditor 530-7742
   
Ingrid Wicker McCree, Director of Athletics 530-7057
   
Brenda Shaw, Director of Title III 530-7853
   
Betty Willingham, Ombudsman 530-6104
   
Evelyn Little, Executive Assistant to the Chief of Staff 530-5561
   
Anthony Jarman, Assistant to the Chancellor 530-5011
   
VACANT, Executive Assistant to the Legal Counsel 530-6105
   
Yolanda Tynes, Administrative Support Specialist 530-6104

Academic Affairs

Johnson Akinleye 530-6230 johnson.akinleye@nccu.edu
Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs 312 Hoey Administration Building
   
Frances Graham 530-6738 fdgraham@nccu.edu
Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs 301-A Hoey Administration Building
   
Monica Leach 530-6682 monica.leach@nccu.edu
Associate Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management 306 Hoey Administration Building
   
Janice Harper 530-5216 jharper@nccu.edu
Assistant Vice Chancellor for University Programs 306 Hoey Administration Building
   
Shawn Stewart 530-6367 sstewart@nccu.edu
Assistant Vice Chancellor for Institutional Research, Effectiveness and Planning 2027 H.M. Michaux Jr. School
   
Deborah Lane 530-6996 dlane@nccu.edu
Special Assistant to the Provost and Vice Chancellor 210 Hoey Administration Building
   
Jerome Goodwin 530-6739 jgoodwin@nccu.edu
University Registrar 110 Hoey Administration Building
   
Theodosia Shields 530-5233 tshields@nccu.edu
Director of Library Services 1st Floor James E. Shepard Memorial Library
   
Janelle Simmons 530-6336 jsimmons@nccu.edu
Director of New Student Services G-30 Student Union
   
Pauletta Brown Bracy 530-6900 pbracy@nccu.edu
Director of Accreditation 315 Hubbard-Totten Chemistry Building
   
Jeanette Barker 530-6902 jbarker@nccu.edu
Director of Institutional Effectiveness 315 Hubbard-Totten Building
   
Gregory L. Bosworth 530-6905 gbosworth@nccu.edu
Director, Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) 110 Hubbard-Totten Building
   
Denettia Shaw 530-6687 dshaw9@nccu.edu
Assistant Director, Office of Transfer Services 106 Lee Biology Building
   
Paul Phipps 530-6688 pphipps@nccu.edu
Assistant Director, Office of Transfer Services 106 Lee Biology Building
   
Vera Scott 530-6492 vscott17@nccu.edu
Administrative Support Associate 212 Hoey Administration Building
   
Selina Mumford 530-6230 smumford@nccu.edu
Administrative Support Associate 310 Hoey Administration Building
   

Deans

Debra Parker 530-5269 dparker@nccu.edu
College of Behavioral and Social Sciences 222 Miller-Morgan Building
   
Carlton Wilson 530-6794 cwilson@nccu.edu
College of Arts and Sciences 115 Farrison-Newton Communications Building
   
Wanda Lester 530-6175 wanda.lester@nccu.edu
Interim, School of Business 201 Willis Commerce Building
   
Wynetta Lee 530-6466 wynetta.lee@nccu.edu
School of Education 2062 H.M. Michaux, Jr. School of Education
   
Caesar Jackson 530-7396 crjackson@nccu.edu
Interim, School of Graduate Studies 123 Taylor Education Building
   
Phyliss Craig-Taylor 530-6112 pcraigtaylor@nccu.edu
School of Law 260 Albert L. Turner Law Building
   
Irene Owens 530-6485 iowens@nccu.edu
School of Library and Information Sciences 310 James E. Shepard Library
   
Ontario Wooden 530-5235 owooden@nccu.edu
University College 239 Alexander-Dunn Building
   

Associate and Assistant Deans

Robert A. Wortham 530-5349 rwortham@nccu.edu
Interim, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences 240 Miller Morgan Building
   
Veronica Nwosu 530-6456 vnwosu@nccu.edu
College of Arts and Sciences 205-D Edmonds Classroom Building
   
VACANT 530-6133
School of Business 237 Willis Commerce Building
   
Diane Scott 530-7297 discott@nccu.edu
School of Education 2067 H.M. Michaux, Jr. School of Education
   
Laura Demarse 530-7381 ldemarse@nccu.edu
School of Business 105 Willis Commerce Building
   
Kara Gilliard 530-7513 kgilla24@nccu.edu
School of Business 216 Willis Commerce Building
   
Laura Brooks 530-6843 laura.brooks@nccu.edu
School of Law Albert L. Turner Law Building
   
David Hood 530-6933 dshood@nccu.edu
University College Alexander Dunn Building
   
Michelle Cofield 530-6510 mscofield@nccu.edu
School of Law Albert L. Turner Law Building
   
Frank Toliver, Jr. 530-6506 ftoliver@nccu.edu
School of Law Albert L. Turner Law Building
   
Lisa Morgan 530-6115 lmorgan@nccu.edu
School of Law 160 Albert L. Turner Law Building
   
Adrienne Meddock 530-5249 ameddock@nccu.edu
School of Law 112 Albert L. Turner Law Building
   
Ronald Douglas 530-6365 rdouglas@nccu.edu
School of Law 148 Albert L. Turner Law Building
   
Stephanie B. Williams 530-6517 sbwilliams@nccu.edu
School of Law 173 Albert L. Turner Law Building
   
Pamela Glean 530-7166 pglean@nccu.edu
School of Law 040 Albert L. Turner Law Building
   

Director of Research Institutes

David S. Thomson 530-7001 dthomson@nccu.edu
Biomanufacturing/Research Institute and Technology Enterprise (BRITE) 1011 BRITE Building
   
Sean Kimbro 530-7025 kkimbro@nccu.edu
Julius L. Chambers Biomedical/Biotechnology Research Institute (BBRI)  
   

Director of Centers & Institutes

Jarvis Hall 530-7256 jhall@nccu.edu
Institute for Civic Engagement and Social Change 109 Edmonds Classroom Building
   
Kimberly Cogdell 530-6618 kcogdell@nccu.edu
Biotechnology Pharmaceutical Law Institute 160 Turner Law Building
   
Mark Morris 530-5254 mmorris@nccu.edu
Dispute Resolution Institute 125 Turner Law Building
   
Sandra White 530-7060 swhite@nccu.edu
Center for Science, Math & Technology Education 305 Lee Biology Building
   
Harvey McMurray 530-5204 hmcmurray@nccu.edu
Center for Advancement of Justice Study and Policy **formally Center for Domestic & International Criminal Justice Research & Policy 301 Whiting Criminal Justice Building
   
Christopher Herring 530-5206 mherring@nccu.edu
Institute for Homeland Security and Workforce Development Holy Cross Annex, First Floor
   
Arnold Dennis 530-7092 adennis@nccu.edu
Juvenile Justice Institute 210 Whiting Criminal Justice Building
   
Branislav Vlahovic 530-7253 vlahovic@nccu.edu
Center for Research Excellence in Science and Technology (CREST) 1201 Mary Townes Science Complex
   
Branislav Vlahovic 530-7253 vlahovic@nccu.edu
NASA University Research Center - Center for Aerospace Device Research and Education 1201 Mary Townes Science Complex
   

Director of Programs

Deborah Bailey 530-6143 dbailey@nccu.edu
Academic Community Service Learning Program (ACSLP) 208 Cottage Drive
   
VACANT 530-7912
Office of International Affairs 102 Lee Biology Building
   
Abdul Mohammed 530-6351 amohammed@nccu.edu
Summer Ventures in Science and Mathematics 3102 Mary Townes Science Complex
   
Ansel Brown 530-7477 abrown@nccu.edu
University Honors Program 106B Edmonds Classroom Building
   

Administration & Finance

Walter Davenport 530-7425 walter.davenport@nccu.edu
Interim Vice Chancellor for Administration and Finance 113 Hoey Administration Building
   
Yolanda B. Deaver 530-6204 ydeaver@nccu.edu
Associate Vice Chancellor for Administration and Finance 113 Hoey Administration Building
   
Claudia O. Hager 530-6922 chager@nccu.edu
Associate Vice Chancellor for Finance and Process Improvement 113 Hoey Administration Building
   
Zack Abegunrin 530-7403 zabegunrin@nccu.edu
Associate Vice Chancellor for Facilities Management 121 Hubbard-Totten Chemistry Building
   
Linc Butler 530-5214 linc.butler@nccu.edu
Chief Human Resources Officer 213-C Hubbard-Totten Building
   
Cynthia Carter 530-7598 ccarter@nccu.edu
Director of Budgets and Financial Planning 218 Hoey Administration Building
   
Dewanda Dalrymple 530-7432 ddalrymp@nccu.edu
Comptroller 011 Hoey Administration Building
   
Godfrey Herndon 530-5063 gherndon@nccu.edu
Director of Purchasing 615 Lawson Street-Purchasing Department
   
Timothy McMullen 530-7944 tmcmullen@nccu.edu
University Architect/Director of Design & Construction 127 Hubbard-Totten Building
   
Timothy Moore 530-7420 tmoore@nccu.edu
Director of Auxiliaries & Business Services Lower Level W.G. Pearson Cafeteria
   
Phillip Powell 530-6392 ppowell@nccu.edu
Director of Facilities Services Physical Plant
   
Gary Ward 530-7484 gaward@nccu.edu
Associate Comptroller 011-B Hoey Administration Building
   
Sharon Coleman 530-6204 scolem28@nccu.edu
Administrative Assistant 113 Hoey Administration Building
   

Institutional Advancement

Harriet F. Davis 530-6151 hfdavis@nccu.edu
Vice Chancellor of Institutional Advancement 131 William Jones Building
   
Randal Childs 530-5264 rchilds@nccu.edu
Associate Vice Chancellor 129 William Jones Building
   
Verita Brown 530-7399 vbrown13@nccu.edu
Interim Director of Advancement Services 032 William Jones Building
   
Justin Stiller 530-7784 jstiller@nccu.edu
Advancement Services Associate 030 William Jones Building
   
Enoch Bond 530-5597 ebond@nccu.edu
Interim Director of Annual Giving 038 William Jones Building
   
Martina E. Chavis 530-7072 mchavi6@nccu.edu
Major Gifts Officer 122 William Jones Building
   
Cynthia Fobert 530-7204 cfobert@nccu.edu
Development Writer and Special Projects Coordinator 039 William Jones Building
   
Ashley Pugh 530-6295 apugh8@nccu.edu
Public Communications Specialist 118 William Jones Building
   
Jacqueline Allen 530-7074 jaallen@nccu.edu
Office Manager 132 William Jones Building
   
Helen Tannis 530-5259 htannis@nccu.edu
Prospect Researcher 039 William Jones Building
   
Verita Brown 530-7399 vbrown13@nccu.edu
Endowment Specialist 032 William Jones Building
   
Denise Raynor 530-6965 dgraynor@nccu.edu
Executive Assistant 132 William Jones Building
   
Shawn Johnson 530-6731 sjohn101@nccu.edu
Associate Director, NCCU Foundation 040 William Jones Building
   
Leslie Allen-Howell 530-7397 lhowell@nccu.edu
Accounts Payable Technician, NCCU Foundation 038 William Jones Building
   
Joan Morrison 530-7830 jmorrison@nccu.edu
Assistant Director, Alumni Relations Alumni House
   
Lamisa McCoy-Foxx 530-7361 lmccoy@nccu.edu
Event Manager, Alumni Relations 5 Alumni House
   
Jacqueline Allen 530-7074 jaallen@nccu.edu
Office Manager 132 William Jones Building
   
Jamie Gainey 530-7398 jgainey3@nccu.edu
Administrative Support Associate 132 William Jones Building
   
Justin R. Stiller 530-7784 jstiller@nccu.edu
Gift Processor 029 William Jones Building
   

Public Relations

Ayana Hernandez 530-7266 ahernandez@nccu.edu
Director, Public Relations 103 William Jones Building
   
Sa’id Abdul-Salaam 530-7894 salaam@nccu.edu
University Operator, Public Relations 111 William Jones Building
   
Marie Allen 530-7154 mpallen@nccu.edu
University Operator, Public Relations 111 William Jones Building
   
Sharon Best 530-6295 sdbest@nccu.edu
Office Manager, Public Relations 118 William Jones Building
   
Chioke Brown 530-6341 chioke.brown@nccu.edu
Visual Arts Specialist, Public Relations 107 William Jones Building
   
Pandora Frazier 530-6659 pandora.frazier@nccu.edu
Visual Arts Specialist, Public Relations 106 William Jones Building
   
Ashley Pugh 530-6295 apugh8@nccu.edu
Public Communications Specialist 118 William Jones Building
   
Lakeshia Reid 530-5390 lakeshia.reid@nccu.edu
Visual Arts Specialist 106 William Jones Building
   
Myra Wooten 530-7219 mwooten@nccu.edu
Public Communications Specialist 105 William Jones Building
NCCU Foundation, Inc.
 
Ernest Jenkins 530-7639 ernest.jenkins@nccu.edu
Executive Director 040 William Jones Building
   
Shaun Johnson 530-6731 sjohn101@nccu.edu
Associate Director 037 William Jones Building
   
Jason Sherrill 530-5477 sherrillj@nccu.edu
Staff Accountant 023 William Jones Building
   
Leslie Allen-Howell 530-7397 lhowell@nccu.edu
Accounts Payable Technician 022 William Jones Building
   
   
   

Office of Undergraduate Admissions

VACANT 530-6298
Director 4 McDougald House
   
Christopher Withers 530-6097 cwither3@nccu.edu
Assistant Director McDougald House
   
Camilla Ross 530-7344 cross@nccu.edu
Office Manager 5 McDougald House
   
Karen Godwin 530-5489 kgodwin@nccu.edu
Administrative Support Specialist Basement Student Union
   
Terra Anthony-Ash 530-7347 tanthony@nccu.edu
Administrative Support Specialist Ground Floor McDougald House
   
Tonya Moses 530-5298 tmoses@nccu.edu
Administrative Support Specialist McDougald House
   
Diana Green 530-5219 dmgreen@nccu.edu
Student Services Assistant McDougald House
   
Angela Hawkins 530-5308 ahawkins@nccu.edu
Administrative Support Specialist 1 McDougald House
   
Doris Cunningham 530-6665 dcunningham@nccu.edu
Administrative Support Associate McDougald House
   

Division for Education and Research

Hazell Reed 530-6893 hreed@nccu.edu
Vice Chancellor for Research & Economic Development 304 Hubbard-Totten Building
   
David S. Thomson 530-7001 dthomson@nccu.edu
Biomanufacturing/Research Institute Technology Enterprise (BRITE) 1011 Mary Townes Science Building
   
Sean Kimbro 530-7025 kkimbro@nccu.edu
Director, Julius L. Chambers Biomedical/Biotechnology Research Institute (BBRI) 104 Julius L. Chambers BBRI
   
Edith Hubbard 530-7331 eahubbard@nccu.edu
Director, Office of Sponsored Research and Programs 308 Hubbard Totten Building
   
Undi Hoffler 530-5140 uhoffler@nccu.edu
Director of Research Compliance 309-B Hubbard Totten Building
   
Sean Kimbro 530-7016 kkimbro@nccu.edu
Director of Cardiovascular Unit 124 Julius L. Chambers BBRI
   
Kendra Cardwell 530-7754 kcardwell@nccu.edu
Assistant Director, Sponsored Research 304 Hubbard Totten Building
   
Camilla Felton 530-7002 cfelton@nccu.edu
Research Operations Manager 006 Julius L. Chambers BBRI
   
Jody Lewis 530-7022 klewis50@nccu.edu
University Program Specialist 101 Julius L. Chambers BBRI
   
Derek Norford 530-7023 dnorford@nccu.edu
University Veterinarian 005 Julius L. Chambers BBRI
   
Ricardo Richardson 530-6421 mrrichardson@nccu.edu
Director of Cancer Research 220 Julius L. Chambers BBRI
   
Sparkle Sutton 530-7905 sksutton@nccu.edu
Sponsored Research and Programs Manager 304-C Hubbard Totten Building
   
Carol Hicks 530-5105 carold.burnette@nccu.edu
Executive Assistant to the Vice Chancellor 309 Hubbard Totten Building
   

Student Affairs

Johnnie Southerland 530-5321 jsoutherland@nccu.edu
Interim Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs 208 Student Services Building
   
Rosemary Jackson 530-7335 rjacks37@nccu.edu
Medical Director, Student Health 118 Student Health Building
   
Krystal George 530-6134 kgeorge@nccu.edu
Assistant Director, Women’s Center 4 Women’s Center
   
Erica Dixon 530-6013 edixon@nccu.edu
Director, Campus Recreation and Wellness C204 Walker Complex
   
Ardell Sanders 530-6130 asande37@nccu.edu
Interim Director, Centennial Scholars 208 Student Services Building
   
Tia Doxey 530-6497 tdoxey@nccu.edu
Director, Student Life Assessment 224 Student Services Building
   
Michael Page 530-5263 mpage@nccu.edu
Director, Campus Ministry 525 Nelson Street
   
Carolyn Moore 530-5294 cmoore@nccu.edu
Director, Counseling Services 208 Student Health Building
   
Robin Hanes-Featherstone 530-7934 rhanes@nccu.edu
Director, Student Union/Student Activities 104 Student Union
   
Kesha Lee 530-6325 klee@nccu.edu
Director, Student Support Services G-20 Student Services Building
   
Jennifer Wilder 530-7298 jwilder@nccu.edu
Director, Residential Life G-06 Student Services Building
   
Carol Gibbs 530-5098 cgibbs@nccu.edu
Medical Director, Student Health 110 Student Health Building
   
Sharon Oliver 530-5313 soliver@nccu.edu
Director, Scholarships/Student Aid 111 Student Services Buildng
   
Frances Lunsford 530-6180 flunsfo1@nccu.edu
Associate Director, Scholarships/Student Aid 111 Student Services Building
   
Kent Williams 530-7846 kwill122@nccu.edu
Assistant Director, Student Involvement 134 Student Union
   
Marquita Johnson 530-7848 mjjohnson@nccu.edu
Assistant Director, Student Activities C204 Walker Complex
   
Gary Brown 530-7466 gbrown@nccu.edu
Director, Student Rights & Responsibilities 120 Student Services Building
   
Sherry Henderson 530-6180 hendersons@nccu.edu
Assistant Director, Scholarships/Student Aid 106 Student Services Building
   
Vickie McNeill 530-5198 vmmcneil@nccu.edu
Special Assistant to the Vice Chancellor 210 Student Services Building
   
Pat Nelson 530-6342 pnelson@nccu.edu
Executive Assistant to the Vice Chancellor 208 Student Services Building
   

History of the University of North Carolina

In North Carolina, all public educational institutions that grant baccalaureate degrees are part of the University of North Carolina.  North Carolina Central is one of the 16 constituent higher education institutions of the multi-campus university.

The University of North Carolina, chartered by the N. C. General Assembly in 1789, was the first public university in the United States to open its doors and the only one to graduate students in the 18th century.  The first class was admitted in Chapel Hill in 1795.  For the next 136 years, the only campus of the university of North Carolina was at Chapel Hill.

In 1877, the N. C. General Assembly began sponsoring additional institutions of higher education, diverse in origin and purpose.  Five were historically black institutions, including NCCU, and another was founded to educate American Indians.  Several were created to prepare teachers for the public schools.  Others had a technological emphasis.  One was a training school for performing artists.

In 1931, the N. C. General Assembly redefined the University of North Carolina system to include three state-sponsored institutions: the campus at Chapel Hill (now the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), North Carolina State College (now North Carolina State University at Raleigh), and Woman’s College (now the University of North Carolina at Greensboro).  The new multi-campus University operated with one board of trustees and one president.  By 1969, three additional campuses had joined the university system through legislative action: the University of North Carolina at Charlotte, the University of North Carolina at Asheville, and the University of North Carolina at Wilmington.

By 1971, the General Assembly passed legislation bringing into the University of North Carolina the state’s 10 remaining public senior institutions, each of which had until then been legally separate:  Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, Elizabeth City State University, Fayetteville State University, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, North Carolina Central University, the North Carolina School of the Arts, Pembroke State University, Western Carolina University, and Winston-Salem State University.  This action created the current 16-campus university system.  (In 1985, the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, a residential high school for gifted students, was declared an affiliated school of the university; and in 1996, Pembroke State was renamed The University of North Carolina at Pembroke through legislative action.)

The UNC Board of Governors is the policy-making body legally charged with “the general determination, control, supervision, management, and governance of all affairs of the constituent institutions.”  It elects the president, who is the chief executive officer of the university system.  The 32 voting members of the Board of Governors are elected by the General Assembly for four-year terms.  Former board chairmen and board members who are former governors of North Carolina may continue to serve for limited periods as non-voting members Emeriti.  The president of the UNC Association of Student Governments, or that student’s designee, is also a non-voting member.

Each of the 17 constituent institutions is headed by a chancellor, who is chosen by the Board of Governors on the president’s nomination and is responsible to the president.  Each institution has a board of trustees, consisting of eight members elected by the Board of Governors, four appointed by the governor, and the president of the student body, who serves ex-officio.  (The NC School of the Arts has two additional ex-officio members.)  Each board of trustees holds extensive powers over academic and other operations of its institutions on delegation from the Board of Governors.

North Carolina Central University Mission Statement

Historical Statement

North Carolina Central University was founded in 1909 as the National Religious Training School and Chautauqua by Dr. James Edward Shepard.  It became the first public liberal arts institution for African Americans in the nation.  The University is now a master’s comprehensive institution that offers bachelors and master’s degrees, a Juris Doctor, and a PhD in Integrated Biosciences to a diverse student population.

Mission

North Carolina Central University, with a strong tradition of teaching, research, and service, prepares students to become global leaders and practitioners who transform communities.  Through a nationally recognized law school, highly acclaimed and innovative programs in the visual and performing arts, sciences, business, humanities, and education programs, NCCU students are engaged problem solvers.  Located in the Research Triangle, the University advances research in the biotechnological, biomedical, informational, computational, behavioral, social and health sciences.  Our students enhance the quality of life of citizens and the economic development of North Carolina, the nation, and the world.

Academic Standing and Accreditation

North Carolina Central University is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award baccalaureate, master’s, and doctoral degrees.    Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 3003-4097 or call 404-679-4500 for questions about the accreditation of North Carolina Central University.

Specialized accreditation and/or certification in the following areas contribute to the university’s goal of ensuring academic rigor and integrity in all degree programs.  The following is a list of accredited and certified academic programs and their respective accrediting organizations.

Athletic Training (Department of Physical Education)

Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education

Business

Association of Collegiate Business Schools and Programs

Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Chemistry

American Chemical Society

Communication Disorders (School of Education)

Council on Academic Accreditation in Speech-Language Pathology

Counseling (School of Education)

Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs

Criminal Justice

North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission

Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences

Dietetics (Department of Human Sciences)        

Commission on Accreditation for Dietetics Education

Education

Council for the Accreditation of Educator Preparation

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

Environmental, Earth and Geospatial Sciences

National Environmental Health Science & Protection Accreditation Council

Geography and Earth Sciences (Department of Environmental, Earth, and Geospatial Sciences)

University Consortium for Geographic Information Science

Hospitality and Tourism Administration (School of Business)

Accreditation Commission for Programs in Hospitality Administration

Law

American Association of Law Schools

American Bar Association

Library and Information Sciences

American Library Association

Nursing

North Carolina Board of Nursing

Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing

Parks and Recreation Management (Department of Physical Education and Recreation)

National Recreation and Park Association / American Association for     Physical Activity and Recreation

Public Health Education

Society of Public Health Education - American Association for Health Education          

Social Work

Council on Social Work Education

Theater

National Association of Schools of Theater

In the School of Education, programs approved by the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction include Elementary Education (K-6); Middle Grades Education in Language Arts,  Math, Science, and Social Studies; Communication Disorders; Career Counseling;  Mental Health Counseling;  School Counseling; Secondary Grades Education in English, Mathematics,  Comprehensive Science, and Comprehensive Social Studies;  Special Subjects (K-12) in Art, Dance, Music, Theater Arts,  Physical Education, French, and Spanish; Educational Technology;  School Administration;  and Special Education in General Special Education, Visual Impairments, Learning Disabilities and Emotional/Behavioral Disabilities.

History and Background

North Carolina Central University, a state-supported liberal arts institution, was chartered in 1909 as a private institution and opened to students on July 10, 1910.  It was founded by Dr. James E. Shepard, a pharmacist and religious educator.  From the beginning, when it was known as the National Religious Training School and Chautauqua, its purpose has been the development of “fine character and sound academic training” to prepare students for service and leadership.

In the early years, private donations and student fees constituted the total financial support of the school, and the heavy burden of collecting funds rested on the founder and president.

In 1915 the school was sold and reorganized as the National Training School.  During this period, Mrs. Russell Sage of New York was a generous benefactor of the school.  In 1923, the General Assembly of North Carolina appropriated funds for the purchase and maintenance of the school, and it was renamed Durham State Normal School.  Two years later, the General Assembly converted the institution into the North Carolina College for Negroes to offer a liberal arts education and to prepare teachers and principals of secondary schools.

At its 1927 session, the General Assembly began an expansion of its college plan to incorporate a larger academic program at the college. The interest of the Honorable Angus W. McLean, then governor of North Carolina, and his belief in the institution aided greatly in the promotion of this program.  State appropriations were supplemented by a generous gift from B. N. Duke and by contributions from citizens of Durham in 1929. The 1930’s brought in federal grants and state appropriations for a new program of physical expansion and improvement of educational facilities; this initiative continued until the beginning of World War II.

The college was accredited by the Southern  Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools as an Class A institution in 1937 and was admitted to membership in that association in 1957.

The General Assembly of 1939 authorized the establishment of graduate work in liberal arts and the professions and graduate courses in the arts and sciences, which were first offered that same year.  The School of Law began operation in 1940, and the School of Library Science was established in 1941.

In 1947 the General Assembly changed the name of the institution to North Carolina College at Durham.

On October 6, 1947, Dr. Shepard, the founder and president, died. The Board of Trustees appointed an interim committee consisting of Dr. Albert E. Manley, dean of the College of Arts and Sciences; Miss Ruth G. Rush, dean of women; and Dr. Albert L. Turner, dean of the School of Law, to administer the affairs of the institution until the election of the second president.

On Jan. 20, 1948, Dr. Alfonso Elder was elected president of the institution.  At the time of his election, Dr. Elder was serving as the head of the Graduate Department of Education and had formerly been dean of the College of Arts and Sciences.  Dr. Elder retired Sept. 1, 1963.

Dr. Samuel P. Massie was elected as the third president of the college on Aug. 9, 1963.  Dr. Massie came to the institution from Washington D. C., where he was associate program director for undergraduate science education at the National Science Foundation and professor and chairman of the Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry at Howard University.  He resigned on Feb. 1, 1966.

The Board of Trustees appointed an interim committee consisting of Mr. William Jones, business manager; Dr. Helen G. Edmonds, graduate dean; and Dr. William H. Brown, professor of education, to administer the affairs of the institution until the fourth president took office.

On July 20, 1966, Dr. Albert N. Whiting was named as the fourth president of the institution.  He came to North Carolina College from Baltimore, Md., where he had been Dean of the Faculty at Morgan State College.  Dr. Whiting served as president and chancellor from July 1, 1967, until his retirement June 30, 1983.

In 1969, the General Assembly changed the name of the institution to North Carolina Central University.  On July 1, 1972, North Carolina Central University became a constituent institution of the University of North Carolina.

On July 1, 1983, Dr. LeRoy T. Walker became interim chancellor of the university.  He had served the institution as chairman of the Department of Physical Education and Recreation, head track coach and vice chancellor for university relations.  At its February 1986 meeting, the University of North Carolina Board of Governors, at the request of the university’s Board of Trustees, decreed that Dr. Walker was chancellor of the university and made that action retroactive to the beginning of his term as interim chancellor.

Dr. Tyronza R. Richmond, formerly dean of the School of Business, succeeded Dr. Walker as chancellor on July 1, 1986.  Prior to his arrival at North Carolina Central University, Dr. Richmond was associate dean and professor at the School of Business and Public Administration at Howard University.

In Dec. 1991, Dr. Richmond resigned as chancellor to return to the classroom and was succeeded on Jan. 1, 1992, by Dr. Donna J. Benson as interim chancellor.  Dr. Benson was succeeded in January 1993 by attorney Julius L. Chambers, former director of the Legal Defense Fund of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People.

Mr. Chambers led the university for more than eight years, stepping down on June 1, 2001.  At that time, Dr. James H. Ammons Jr. became the ninth chief administrator of North Carolina Central University.  Prior to his election, Dr. Ammons was the provost and vice president at Florida A & M University in Tallahassee, Florida.

Dr. Charlie Nelms became the 10th chief administrator of North Carolina Central University in August of 2007.  The slogan for his tenure was  “Destination Graduation.”  Prior to joining North Carolina Central University, Dr. Nelms served as vice president for institutional development and student affairs for the Indiana University System. Dr. Nelms left the university in 2012.

Dr. Debra Saunders-White was named as the university’s 11th chancellor in February 2013. She began her work on June 1, 2013 and was formally inaugurated into office on April 4, 2014, as the university’s first permanent female chancellor.

The Faculty

North Carolina Central University seeks to attract and maintain an outstanding faculty of individuals who are capable of contributing to the enrichment of its educational and research programs.  The university’s faculty members come from all sections of the United States as well as from several foreign countries, bringing to the campus a rich diversity of training and experience.

In addition to the primary responsibility of instruction, faculty members actively engage in research and other creative pursuits.  Research interests are widespread among the various disciplines, and members of the faculty eagerly compete to bring grants to the university. Their work is frequently published in books and scholarly journals and often is presented at professional conferences. Faculty members are also encouraged to participate in community activities as well as activities on campus. Many also participate in government, business, educational, artistic and other endeavors that enrich the larger community.

The Campus

North Carolina Central University is in the eastern section of the North Carolina Piedmont, part of the world-famous Research Triangle region.  The city of Durham, with a population of 218,179, is a part of a larger metropolitan area containing about 1.5 million residents.  Durham offers students the advantages of cultural institutions available in an urban environment.

Buildings

Sixty-two buildings of modern and modified Georgian brick construction are situated on North Carolina Central University’s 106-acre campus.

The buildings are functional as well as aesthetically pleasing and have been designed to meet the needs of the students and teachers who use them.  Lounges, seminar rooms, auditoriums, and numerous utility services are also available for public access.

The university features attractively landscaped lawns and the geometrically arranged walks and roadways that blend with the natural scenery of the foliage and trees.

A focal point on campus is the Hoey Administration Building, with its statue of the school’s founder, Dr. James E. Shepard, in front.  This building houses the institution’s administrative offices as well as registration services, cashier and the student accounting offices. The William Jones Building, formerly the School of Law, now serves as home to the Office of Institutional Advancement and Career Services.

The Alexander-Dunn Building contains the University College offices and services, including Academic Advising, Academic Support, Developmental and Supplemental Learning/Reading Instruction, and Title III Retention and Academic Strategies. These programs have been designed to ensure student success.

Nearby, the B.N. Duke Auditorium seats 650 for theatrical and musical performances as well as other assemblies. It was named after a generous benefactor of the institution.

Facing Fayetteville Street are the Lee Biology Building and the Robinson Science Building.

The Mary M. Townes Science Complex at Concord and Lawson Streets is home to the biology, chemistry, environmental, earth and geospatial sciences, mathematics and computer science and physics departments.  These departments make up the College of Science and Technology.

The Helen G. Edmonds Classroom Building houses classrooms and seminar rooms for the departments of history, political science, sociology and social work.

The School of Business is housed in the recently renovated Willis Commerce Building.  This building contains up-to-date classroom and seminar facilities, as well as the school’s own computing center for use by its faculty and students and the university as a whole.

The Taylor Education Building contains the Department of Psychology, the Institute for Minority Issues, Graduate Studies Office, office space,  and classrooms for the Human Sciences Department.

The offices of the Human Sciences Department are housed in the Dent Building, which contains classroom and laboratories for clothing and textiles, food and nutrition, family relations and child development, family resource management and housing, and interior design.  In addition, a biochemistry and a child development laboratory for children ages 3-5 occupy sections of the Dent Building.

The Miller-Morgan Health Sciences Building offers modern classrooms, clinical and laboratory space for the Department of Health, Department of Education and ROTC.  This building contains lounges for students and faculty, a learning resources center, and an auditorium which seats 300 and is used extensively for community and university functions.

The Criminal Justice Department and the Public Administration Program are located in the Albert N. Whiting Criminal Justice Building, which was completed in 1984 and named after a former chancellor.  This building offers modern classrooms, seminar rooms, and laboratory facilities, including crime and computer labs.  The building also contains a library used by these disciplines.

The Turner Law Building, facing the Alston Avenue side of the campus, houses the School of Law.  The four-story building contains offices for student activities including the Law Journal, the Legal Clinic and other student activities, as well as classroom space.  The Law Library is also in the building and provides a comfortable environment for study and research.

The Leroy T. Walker Physical Education and Recreation Complex, named for a former chancellor, contains 102,000 square feet of offices, classrooms, sports facilities and laboratories.  The center is actually four structures joined together by enclosed stairs and walkways.  These structures include an aquatics building that houses a 50-meter, Olympic-size swimming pool; an administration building that also contains classrooms, faculty offices, locker rooms, and a student center; a gymnasium building that includes dance studios, training and weight rooms, dressing and storage rooms, offices, two teaching theaters, and practice areas for archery, riflery, and golf; and a gymnastics building that includes a gymnasium and eight handball courts.

The Alfonso Elder Student Union, named for a former president of the university, contains student government offices, lounges for students, meeting rooms, a snack bar and cafeteria, a game room, barber shop, and the campus book store.  Facilities are available for receptions, concerts, and other public functions.

The Fine Arts Building houses art studios and classrooms.  The adjoining C. Ruth Edwards Building is the home of the Department of Music and includes practice studios and classrooms for music.  The Edwards Music Building also contains rehearsal space for the band and a small concert auditorium.  Connected to this building is the University’s Art Museum.

The Farrison-Newton Communications Building contains the departments of English and mass communication, modern foreign languages, and theater.  The WNCU Radio Station is located in the building. The building also houses a modern 250-seat theater in which the university’s acclaimed dramatic productions are presented.

The Biomedical/Biotechnology Research Institute is a 3,800-square-foot facility containing 12 research laboratories, teleconferencing capabilities, an auditorium, classrooms, and state-of-the-art telecommunications technology.  The construction was completed in 1998.

Chidley North Residence Hall opened in August 2011 and houses 517 students.  The building is LEED GOLD certified. There are eleven other residence hall on the campus , all coed.

The H.M. Michaux Building is a 103,000-square- foot building that opened in fall 2000 for the School of Education. The building includes state of-the-art telecommunications technology. This facility houses the School of Education, School of Information Technology, Office of Research, Evaluation, and Planning, the University’s Academic Computing Center, and the Extended Studies Program.

The Early College High School is housed in the Robinson Science Building on Fayetteville Street.

The Biomanufacturing Research Institute and Technology Enterprise Building (BRITE) houses the Pharmaceutical Science Department’s bachelor’s and master’s degree programs.  It contains scientific, technological, and research equipment used in bio-manufacturing and technology industries.  It opened for classes in fall 2006.

The Benjamin Ruffin Residence Hall was opened in 2007.  Located off Fayetteville Street, it overlooks University Circle and Hoey Administration Building.  It accommodates 344 students.

Martha Street Apartments are off Lincoln and Cecil Streets.  Designed for graduate students, these apartments contain 32 units.

W.G. Pearson Cafeteria building includes conference rooms, the Chancellor’s Dining Room, a faculty dining room, a banquet hall, and a spacious open dining area for students with choices of six different cuisines.

Library Facilities

The mission of the libraries at North Carolina Central University is to provide resources and services to support the university’s educational research, cultural, and public service objectives.

The James E. Shepard Memorial Library opened November 1951.

A 2007 renovation reconfigured space on the ground floor once devoted entirely to the circulating book collection to create a Mega Lab that is maintained and staffed by the Information Technology Services Department.  Also on the ground floor, areas are set aside for the Reserve Department, staff offices, and a large student study area.  The library’s expanded Treasure Room and University Archives moved into what had formerly been the Government Documents department.

A student group-study area was created on the second floor, and a portion of the third floor has become an electronic classroom, with 24 computers and projection screens to create a home base for the library’s information literacy program.

Additional library resources on campus include the Music Library, the library of the School of Library and Information Sciences, the library of the School of Law, the Curriculum Materials Center Library in the Michaux School of Education.  These collections contain more than 850,000 volumes, as well as periodicals.  Access is available through an integrated online catalog and circulation system.

NCCU is a member of the Triangle Research Libraries Network (TRLN), a cooperative institution comprised of libraries at Duke University, NCCU, UNC at Chapel Hill, and NC State University.  The combined collection includes more than 10 million volumes.

NCCU students can borrow directly from any of the TRLN institutions by presenting a valid NCCU student ID card.  Borrowing privileges at TRLN libraries are extended to faculty, staff, and administrators who present a current University ID card.  Additional library resources are available at the additional 13 institutions in the UNC System.  Graduate students and faculty have direct borrowing privileges.  Electronic access to these collections is provided via the Search TRLN and UNC Express integrated online catalogs.

The James E. Shepard Memorial Library contains 498,000 volumes and 140,200 federal and state government documents.  Microform and an extensive inventory of full-text electronic databases are among the library’s non-print resources.  Some of the electronic databases can be accessed off-campus by students and faculty.  An outstanding collection of books and pamphlets on African American life and culture is found in the Treasure Room.

Textbooks, curriculum guides, and non-print items in the field of education, are housed in the Curriculum Materials Center (CMC).  Audiovisual materials are also part of the CMC collection.  Word processing and internet access are available on library computers for student use.

The Music Library is on the third floor of the Edwards Music Building.  It contains an excellent collection of instrumental and vocal music, orchestral scores, and records, in addition to a carefully selected collection of books in the field of music.  The Music Library is a branch of the Shepard Library.

The School of Library and Information Sciences (SLIS) is on the third floor of the James E. Shepard Memorial Library.  The SLIS Library, part of the School of Library and Information Sciences, houses an outstanding collection of current materials and equipment to support the academic programs in Library Science and Information Systems.

The Law Library has more than 400,000 volumes and volume-equivalents for research.  The Law Library participates in the Triangle Research Libraries Network (TRLN), which gives students and faculty access to the holding of other academic research libraries in the Research Triangle.  Electronic resources include LexisNexis, Westlaw, Fastcase, Loislaw, BNA and HeinOnline.  Students, faculty and staff can access most electronic resources from their homes anytime using the university’s Virtual Private Network.  Training is available to ensure meaningful access to the many legal research databases.

The Law Library provides two stories of space for individual and collaborative study.  The reading room is light-filled with soft seating as well as Shaker-styled seating for more intensive study.  The library’s second floor contains eight study rooms for collective and carrels that are unassigned and available to individual students.  Students have access to the library’s space 100 hours per week.

Institutional Advancement

The Office of Institutional Advancement (IA) is charged with communicating the university’s mission, vision and goals to the public for the purpose of cultivating widespread financial support.  In turn, private funds raised by Institutional Advancement help to ensure the university’s excellence in higher education.  These contributors are put to use as soon as possible to provide support for need- and merit-based student scholarships, research, fellowships, professorships, new programs and opportunities for students, and special events that would not exist except for the work of Institutional Advancement.

The university has professional gift officers assigned to oversee major gifts, planned giving, corporate and foundation relations and annual giving.  These employees plan and implement fund-raising initiatives that identify prospective donors to engage and cultivate giving.  The officers look for opportunities to connect potential donors with particular campus programs or initiatives that coincide with the donors’ interests and philanthropic goals.  Our donor base of support includes faculty and staff, alumni, parents, friends, corporations and foundations.

The Advancement Services unit is responsible for acknowledging donations, providing tax receipts, preparing and distributing reports, and assisting donors face-to-face, on the phone and online.  These staff manage a database of 70,000 constituent records.

Alumni Relations is the unit of IA that fosters the relationship between 30,000 NCCU alumni and their alma mater.  Alumni Relations encourages alumni to serve as ambassadors who will promote the university to prospective students and work to enhance the positive public perception of NCCU in their varied communities.  Alumni Relations staff develop, coordinate and promote programs to keep alumni informed about and involved in campus life.  They plan and implement special events, most notably Homecoming, to help alumni maintain their connection to their academic home.

The Office of Public Relations is part of Institutional Advancement and is charged with enhancing the image of the institution and keeping the public informed about news regarding NCCU’s staff, students, programs and activities.

The office if also responsible for final review and sign-off on the content and design of all university publications for external audiences.  It is solely responsible for disseminating information to the news media and holding news conferences on behalf of the university, particularly during crisis situations.

Except for crisis communications, the office delegates all public relations services for the Division of Athletics to the Office of Sports Information.

NCCU Foundation, Inc.

The NCCU Foundation, a 501 (c) 3 organization, works in close collaboration with Institutional Advancement and is housed in IA’s offices.  The foundation receives donations on behalf of the university and oversees the investment and financial accounting of donor funds.  The foundation has a Board of Directors, with the executive director reporting to the president of the foundation board who interacts daily with the vice chancellor for Institutional Advancement.

University Career Services

 

The mission of Career Services is to facilitate and ensure growth, expansion and awareness of each student’s career development opportunities through interactive programs, technological initiatives, effective career assessments, and employment opportunities.  Career Services is dedicated to helping students hone career and professional development skills needed to stay employable in the current job market.

The office serves students from freshman year through graduation and beyond - whether it’s selecting the right major, exploring career options, looking for a part-time job or internship, or preparing for an interview.  Mentoring and coaching from alumni and corporate partners also facilitates career and academic-major decisions.  Online services are available at nccucareerservices@nccu.edu that allows students, alumni and employers to access information through the Eagle Career Network.

Numerous representatives from Fortune 500 and other companies throughout the United States visit Career Services each year to conduct employment interviews with prospective candidates.  Many graduate and professional schools visit or contact the Career Services seeking candidates for graduate study in areas such as business, law, medicine, social science, and the humanities.

Part-time job resources, on-campus student employment, internships, and cooperative-education opportunities are available through an extensive “experiential learning program” to assist students with obtaining valuable work experience before graduation.  Such opportunities are available in the governmental, private, and public sectors.  Some of these include serving as White House and Washington Center interns, working in the United States Congressional Offices and working for major corporations, such as GlaxoSmithKline, SAS, Environmental Protection Agency, and PNC Bank.

Career Services programming also provides a variety of professional and developmental workshops on topics such as resume writing, interviewing, job-search training, and experiential education.  Brochures, pamphlets, magazines, graduate school catalogs, company annual reports, videos, and other career-related materials are available for students, faculty, and alumni to browse in the Career Center and online.  Appointments may be scheduled or students may see a counselor on a walk-in basis.

Academic Community Service Learning Program

Mission Statement

The Academic Community Service Learning Program (ACSLP) contributes to the preparation of local, state, national, and international leadership through public and community service opportunities and service-based intellectual inquiry and research.  The ACSLP provides a setting for the convergence of service and scholarship for NCCU students, faculty, staff, and alumni.

GOALS

The Academic Community Service Learning Program provides outstanding service learning and community service activities for NCCU students, faculty, and staff. The ACSLP facilitates and supports excellence in innovative teaching, learning, and research through the intersection of intellectual theory and community-based practice across the academic spectrum.

The Program

The Academic Community Service Learning Program was established at North Carolina Central University in the 1990’s. It was among the first such programs in the state and HBCUs nationally.

Students at NCCU engage with the community through the ACSLP to gain valuable leadership and intellectual-inquiry skills and to link academic theory to “real world” issues.

The university’s ACSLP program has been a pioneer in expanding the classroom setting to include service to community.  The university encourages all undergraduates to embrace the leadership skills, critical thinking skills, and research training developed through service to the community.

All undergraduate students are required to earn 120 community service hours as part of the graduation requirement. NCCU was the first public university in the state to institute community service as a requirement for graduation.

The ACSLP integrates service with the academic mission of NCCU in the following ways:

The Academic Community Service Learning Advisory Committee:  This board includes faculty, administrators, and community representatives who meet each semester to provide support for, guidance of, and promotion of service learning and community service as viable approaches that support intellectual inquiry and leadership development.

Faculty - Community Agency Symposium:  This forum is offered annually to assist community organizations and faculty in better understanding the link between inquiry and practice.  The symposium provides a training and communication forum for faculty and community organizations who partner to provide academic service learning activities.

An Annual Recognition Banquet:  This banquet formally recognizes and showcases student, faculty, staff, and community achievements.

Annual Campus Wide-Service Project. Each year a campus-wide service project will be selected to highlight NCCU’s mission “Truth and Service” through the tangible provision of concentrated service given by NCCU’s students, faculty, and staff.